New York Child Data Protection Act implementation guidance
[…] [14] N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 899-ee(4) (defined as “data that identifies or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a natural person or device”). 

[15] As stated infra, for minors under age 13, the standard outlined in COPPA applies.

[16] N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 899-ff(2)(f).