New York Child Data Protection Act implementation guidance
[…] Strictly necessary 

NYCDPA generally requires that a covered user grant valid consent before the covered user’s personal data may be processed. When the covered user is aged 13 to 17, processing without the user’s consent is permitted only if the processing is “strictly necessary” for an express purpose listed in N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 899-ff(2) of NYCDPA.[5] To facilitate compliance, this guidance responds to inquiries related to some of these express purposes.  

Providing or maintaining a specific product or service requested by the covered user 

Under N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 899-ff(2)(a), processing “strictly necessary” for the purpose of “providing or maintaining a specific product or service requested by the covered user” is permitted without consent. To rely on this exception, the processing must be related to a “specific” product or service “requested by the covered user,” which means within the expectations of a reasonable covered user for a given product or service.