New York Child Data Protection Act implementation guidance
[…] Conducting internal business operations 

Additionally, N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 899-ff(2)(b) allows operators to process personal data “strictly necessary for . . . conducting internal business operations.” OAG advises that many of the activities permitted under COPPA for the purpose of “support for the internal operations of the Web site or online service” are also permitted under this section.[6] OAG also advises, however, that unlike COPPA, N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 899-ff(2) includes the proviso, “internal business operations shall not include any activities related to marketing, advertising, research and development, [or] providing products or services to third parties.”  

Protecting against malicious, fraudulent, or illegal activity 

N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 899-ff(2)(d), addressing “malicious, fraudulent, or illegal activity,” allows the processing of personal data to protect against fraud, such as frequency capping of advertising.