New York Child Data Protection Act implementation guidance
[…] Bus. Law § 899-ii(1) addressing age flags. For example, an operator may obtain or learn a user’s age and associate it with that user’s account. If the user is a minor, the operator has actual knowledge that the user is a covered user anywhere the operator can recognize the user’s account, including when the user logs into the same service or product using different devices or accesses different services or products using the same log-in credentials, and must comply with the law accordingly.  

Primarily directed to minors 

In N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 899-ee(1), a covered user is defined as, inter alia, a user who is “using a website, online service, online application, mobile application, or connected device primarily directed to minors.” N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 899-ee(6) defines “primarily directed to minors” as an online device or service, “or a portion thereof, that is targeted to minors.”