Immigration enforcement
[…] [9] See Lomont, 285 F.3d at 14.

[10] N.Y. Const., Art. IX, § 2(c)(ii)(10).

[11] Municipal Home Rule Law § 10(1)(ii)(a)(12).

[12] See, e.g., Eric M. Berman, P.C. v. City of New York, 25 N.Y.3d 684, 690 (2015).

[13] Such detainers are issued pursuant to 8 C.F.R. § 287.7. See DHS Form I-247D (“Immigration Detainer—Request for Voluntary Action”) (5/15) .

[14] See Form I-200, Warrant for Arrest of Alien, or Form I-205. Warrant of Removal/Deportation. Examples are also provided in Appendix A.

[15] The New York State Constitution has a provision similar to the Fourth Amendment: Article I, § 12, which provides that “The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated, and no warrants shall issue, but upon probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation, and particularly describing the place to be searched, and the persons or things to be seized.”

[16] Wells, 168 A.D.3d at 39-40. An arrest or seizure takes place when “a reasonable person would have believed he was not free to leave” the presence of police. Florida v. Royer, 460 U.S. 491, 502 (1983); see also People v. Yukl, N.Y.2d 585, 589 (1969).