Unlawful evictions (RPAPL section 768)
[…] However, be aware that the person who is removing the occupant may be doing so for safety concerns, such as locking out an abuser. For this reason, law enforcement should assess whether domestic or intimate partner violence is involved and follow department protocol for such situations. For further information, visit the New York State Office for the Prevention of Domestic Violence.
Is the dwelling covered by the law?
Most residential buildings are covered by the law
Section 4 of the Multiple Dwelling Law defines a dwelling as “any building or structure or portion thereof which is occupied in whole or in part as the home, residence or sleeping place of one or more human beings.”
A dwelling unit is any portion of a dwelling. This definition can apply to an apartment, a basement, a room, or just a bed.
In contrast, a commercial space would not be covered by RPAPL 768 unless it is being used as a residence.