Assessment of public comment
[…] Copies of the comments submitted can be found on the OAG website.

As detailed herein, no substantial revisions have been made to the proposed rule.

1.    Issue raised: Section 501.3(b)(3) of the proposed rule states: “A consent decree or other executed written agreement shall be deemed to be based upon a finding of a violation, and thus may subject the political subdivision to preclearance coverage, if the agreement reflects a finding of noncompliance with one of the laws or constitutional provisions enumerated in sections 17-210(3)(a) and (b) of the Election Law, and contains no provision denying liability with respect to such laws or constitutional provisions.” The NYVRA provides that “any political subdivision which, within the previous twenty-five years, has become subject to a court order or government enforcement action based upon a finding of any violation” of certain statutes or constitutional provisions, or “at least three court orders or government enforcement actions based upon a finding of any violation of any state or federal civil rights law or the fourteenth amendment to the United States constitution concerning discrimination against