Protecting Children Online
[…] 1. The CDPA’s definition of “sell” includes sharing personal data for “monetary or other valuable consideration” (GBL section 899-ee(7)). Are there examples of ways operators may share personal data that do not constitute a sale that should be explicitly noted in OAG regulations?
  1. What factors should OAG consider in defining what processing is “strictly necessary” to be permissible without requiring specific consent? N.Y. GBL sections 899-ff(1)(b), 899-ff(2). 
  2. The CDPA permits operators to process personal data without needing to obtain consent when “providing or maintaining a specific product or service requested by the covered user.” GBL section 899-ff(2)(a).