Protecting Children Online
[…] For instance, the Endangered Species Act defines an “endangered species” as "any species which is in danger of extinction throughout all or a significant portion of its range. . . ." (16 U.S.C. section 1532(6)). In copyright, infringement can exist if a qualitatively significant part of a work is used even where this is not a large part of the work. Is there anything we can learn from legal standards or rulemaking in those other legal areas that could guide OAG’s rules in this area?
  1. The definition of an addictive feed in GBL section 1500(1)(c)-(d) includes exceptions for personalization in response to “user-selected privacy or accessibility settings, or technical information concerning the user’s device.” Are there specific kinds of settings or technical information of particular importance that may require express permission in OAG regulations?