Protecting Children Online
[…] The CDPA requires such operators to process, and permits most third parties to process, the personal information of known minors, or data from services primarily directed to minors, only where they are permitted under the federal Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act and its enacting regulations (U.S.C. section 6502) for children under the age of 13, or for children between 13 and 17, where it is either “strictly necessary” for a number of specified purposes, or the operator has obtained “informed consent” (GBL section 899-ff(1)). 

Those specified purposes include (GBL section 899-ff(2)): 

  • “providing or maintaining a specific product or service requested by the [user]” 
  • “conducting the operator's internal business operations...” 
  • “identifying and repairing technical errors that impair existing or intended functionality” 
  • “protecting against malicious, fraudulent, or illegal activity”